PARTS OF SOME SE RESERVOIRS CLOSED TO PROTECT
May 3, 2005
Once again this year, some sections of beaches at popular
southeast Colorado reservoirs are closed to human activity to protect
two species of endangered birds. Jeff Yost of the Colorado Division
of Wildlife (DOW) said sections of shoreline where Piping Plovers
and Least Terns
nest are closed.
The birds started arriving during the second week of April,
said Yost. People should look for the markers indicating which
sections of shoreline are closed. Nest locations and conditions vary
from year to year, so people should be aware that closure boundaries
might include different portions of the reservoirs from previous years.
Closures are in affect at parts of both the north and south shoreline
of John Martin Reservoir, small portions of Adobe Creek (Blue Lake),
and a small island and portions of the shorelines at Neenoshe, Neegronda
and Queens Reservoirs. Additional sections of shoreline might be closed
more tern and plover nests are discovered at other locations.
Yost said the size of the closed areas vary from site to site. Signs
are posted every 50-to-75 feet along the shore to mark the closure
areas. In addition, buoy lines are setup in the water. The signposts
on shore have orange twine and flagging tape strung between posts.
In spite of the closures, most of the area around these reservoirs
remains open to normal activities. People are encouraged to go to
the reservoirs and enjoy the water, keeping in mind the necessary
Yost said the closures are temporary until the young are fledged.
With the summer fishing and camping season approaching, we want
people to know that they should not enter the closed areas until after
the birds have completed their nesting activities and the closure
signs are removed, said Yost.
The closures can last 8-to-12 weeks or more, depending on the nesting
cycles of the birds.
Least terns and piping plovers are protected by the Federal Endangered
Species Act. Least terns are on the endangered species list and piping
plovers are on the threatened species list.
Only a handful of least terns and piping plovers nests exist in Colorado,
so wildlife officials are concerned that any disruptions will have
a severe impact on the birds.
Terns and plovers are ground nesters. They build simple nests on broad,
sandy beaches. The nests are sometimes no more than scratches in the
sand lined with a few pebbles or twigs.
SPECIES PROFILE -- LEAST TERN
Scientific name: Sterna antillarum
Terns are closely related to gulls, but are generally smaller and
more graceful flyers. Terns have tapered, pointed wings and deep forked
The least tern is the smallest of the North American terns. Least
terns are approximately nine inches long with a wingspan of about
During the breeding season, the adults are light gray on the upper
parts, white underneath, with a black crown above the eyes and a white
mark on the forehead. The legs and bill are yellow with the bill noticeably
black at the tip. Unlike most other terns, the forked tail is relatively
When feeding, the least tern dives from as high as 20 feet into the
water to capture small fish.
The least tern has bred in southeastern Colorado, generally in the
La Junta and Lamar areas. The preferred nesting habitat is on sandy
or pebbly beaches, well above the water line, around lakes and reservoirs
or on sandy soil sandbars in river channels. Two eggs are normally
deposited in a shallow scrape, their coloration providing
During the 1800s, the eastern coastal population of least terns was
dramatically reduced as this bird was killed for its wings and feathers
for the millinery trade. The population rebounded after receiving
Now, the population is declining because of disturbance during the
nesting season. Human recreational activity along beaches will cause
these birds to abandon nesting activities, even after eggs have been
laid. Another cause of nesting disruption is extreme water fluctuations
during the nesting season in manmade lakes.
The least tern is one of three varieties of terns found in Colorado.
The others are the black tern and Foresters terns.
SPECIES PROFILE -- PIPING PLOVER
Scientific name: Charadrius melodus
Plovers belong to a group of birds commonly referred to as shorebirds.
Most members of this group are normally found inhabiting beaches,
lakeshores, marshes and other wetland areas.
About 7 ¼ inches in length, this plover is often described
as being the color of dry beach sand, a pale gray-brown. When in its
breeding plumage most likely to be seen in Colorado
it has bright orange legs, a black breastband that may or may not
go completely across the breast, a black bar across the forehead from
eye to eye, and a bill that is bright orange at the base with a black
Historically, piping plovers are found in Colorado as migrants, arriving
around the first of April. Most pass through by the end of May. They
generally reappear about the beginning of August and are gone by October.
During the past few decades, piping plovers began colonizing some
of the reservoirs in the southeast corner of Colorado. Nesting habitat
in Colorado is on sandy beaches or sandbars within riverbeds, or even
sandy wetland pastures. An important aspect of this habitat is that
The plover depends on its coloration for camouflage and protection.
Incubation periods are fairly long (21-to-30 days). The long incubation
allows for additional development. Newly hatched chicks are covered
with down and able to move about within hours of hatching.
Newborn piping plovers have a relatively low metabolism that requires
parent birds to brood them frequently during the first few weeks until
they are able to maintain their own body temperature.
John Martin Reservoir and Adobe Creek (Blue Lake) are the primary
nesting locations used by piping plovers in Colorado.
The piping plover is one of three small plovers found in Colorado.
The others are the snowy plover and the mountain plover.
For more information about Division of Wildlife go to:
Look for other articles in our Article